This Policy applies to the activities of Kavisha Jega – Wellness Advisor

 

It explains how personal information is handled and compliant with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, the related National Privacy Principles 2001, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No. 71, and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 No. 133.

This policy describes the key features of how your personal information is kept protected.

 

Information collected

I collect personal information from customers, prospective customers, suppliers, contractors and allied health professionals.  The main types of information that I collect are contact details such as email address, name, address, date of birth; gender, and information about your family health history and personal health including but not limited to; personal measurements, diet and exercise habits, lifestyle traits, and psychological information related to your motivation and habits.

I collect most of this information directly from individuals prior to, or at the time of consultation or online enquiry via my website.  I only collect information that is needed for a specific purpose.  If you contact me to lodge an enquiry, I may keep a record of that contact.

 

Our use and disclosure of your personal information

 

I rely on your personal information in the daily running of the business such as in:

Processing payment for services or products you buy from me;

Promotion of new products or services; and/or

Referring customers to complementary health professionals (subject to the customer’s consent).

I will only disclose your personal information to a third party when I have your consent to do so.  I generally do not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless:

Required by law; or

To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another customer or any member of the public; or

If the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

If you provide your personal information to me, I will give you the choice to unsubscribe from any email service that delivers further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services.  If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes.  Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

 

Your access to the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information I hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing me at info@kavishajega.com. Your personal information file will usually be made available to you within 30 days of receipt of your request.

 

Your request to change or delete the information we keep about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact me by e-mailing me at info@kavishajega.com and I will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let me know in the same manner as referred to above, and I will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless I need to keep it for legal reasons (i.e. to avoid breaching the Public Records Act 1973).

 

Storage and security of your personal information

I will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that I hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your electronic information is stored on a secure server that is protected in controlled facilities, and your hard copy information is stored in a secure location.  I respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by myself.

 

What to do if you have a problem or question

If I become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning my privacy practices, I will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact me at info@kavishajega.com

 

Future changes

My business is designed to evolve in line with my commitment to providing high-quality, up-to-date health services to suit the changing needs of the population.

Because of this, from time to time, my policies will be reviewed and may be revised.  I therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, within the bounds of the relevant Acts mentioned previously in this policy.